That’s right, prairie chickens like living in prairies! Because these birds are so picky about their habitat, urbanization and habitat destruction all but extirpated these birds from the vast majority of their range. It was found in a radio telemetry study conducted by Kansas State University that "most prairie chicken hens avoided nesting or rearing their broods within a quarter-mile of power lines and within a third-mile of improved roads." The pheasant eggs hatch first; this causes the prairie chickens to leave the nest thinking that the young have hatched. They are territorial birds and often defend their booming grounds. Unfortunately, human interaction is usually negative to prairie chickens. Central Wisconsin is home to approximately 600 individuals, down from 55,000 when hunting was prohibited in 1954. They are light colored, with brown barring across their feathers and short tails. They are not chickens, but wild birds with specific and complicated needs. It was a dreary life. Males have solid brown feathers on their crown and at the end of their tail, females do not. There are two species of prairie chickens, the greater prairie chicken, and the lesser prairie chicken. Vocalization plays an important role in the mate choice behavior of prairie-chickens. These booming grounds usually have very short or no vegetation. Adults of both sexes are medium to large chicken-like birds, stocky with round-wings. A male Attwater’s Prairie Chicken (Tympanuchus cupido attwateri) booms early in the morning at Attwater’s Prairie Chicken NWR near Eagle Lake, TX.  Throughout North America, it is thought that their current population has declined severely, to approximately 500,000 individuals. Conservation efforts helped increase their populations, but habitat destruction continues to threaten them. During the summer insects are much more plentiful, and the birds feed on grasshoppers, spiders, flies, larvae, beetles, berries, and more. They have short tails which are typically rounded. They make odd noises, and have an oddly sad history. A study of female greater prairie chickens in Kansas found that their survival rates were 1.6 to 2.0 times higher during the non-breeding season compared to the breeding season; this was due to heavy predation during nesting and brood-rearing. Game animals and shooting in North America, "Greater Prairie-Chicken Identification, All About Birds, Cornell Lab of Ornithology", "Greater Prairie-Chicken Life History, All About Birds, Cornell Lab of Ornithology", "Stunning Illinois prairie chicken dance could soon be a thing of the past.  Due to their now small populations and habitat fragmentation the greater prairie chickens often undergo inbreeding causing observable inbreeding depression: with fewer offspring and a decreased survival rate within these limited offspring further aiding their population decrease. Michigan Dept. There are several small populations in Texas, New Mexico, Colorado, Oklahoma, and several other states. They make odd noises, and have an oddly sad history. Male prairie chickens are highly territorial, and their territories contain two primary components: feeding grounds and booming grounds. Prairie chickens and sharptails turn out excellent with this recipe, this past year I did not go out for sharptails and got just the 3 chickens. During this time the males establish booming sites where they display for the females. Prairie chickens are North American birds that live in the Midwest. The greater prairie chicken, an iconic bird of the North American grasslands, has officially disappeared from the western Canadian landscape.The bird, They can tolerate agricultural land mixed with prairie, but fewer prairie chickens are found in areas that are more agricultural. (INRIN, 2005). In wintertime they feed on acorns, leaves, seeds, grasses, and grains. They now only live on small parcels of managed prairie land. Booming Bird – These birds are also known as “boomers,” and for good reason. Tech. CTRL + SPACE for auto-complete. She asked a question that went something like this: “Our Attwater’s Prairie Chicken is every bit … Tympanuchus cupido attwateri As with many other bird species, the adult females have shorter head feathers and also lack the male's yellow comb and orange neck patch.  Nonetheless, sightings and encounters continue to occur in the south-central regions of Alberta and Saskatchewan, along with southern Ontario, where sightings are extremely rare..