The northern cardinal is one of three birds in the genus Cardinalis and is included in the family Cardinalidae, which is made up of passerine birds found in North and South America. In 1918, the scientific name was changed to Richmondena cardinalis to honor Charles Wallace Richmond, an American ornithologist. They can also be seen as far south as Mexico.  The face mask of the female is gray to black and is less defined than that of the male. However, habitat loss at their edge of their range, in southeastern California, may lead to the loss of the cardinal population in this area. They also may influence the composition of the plant community through their seed eating.  It was initially included in the genus Loxia (as Loxia cardinalis), which now contains only crossbills. , The northern cardinal is the state bird of seven U.S. states, more than any other species: Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, North Carolina, Ohio, Virginia, and West Virginia; although in each case the particular state just refers to the bird as "cardinal".  A few "yellow morph" cardinals lack the enzyme to do this conversion. They inhabit woodland edges, streamside thickets, swamps and vegetation near houses in suburban areas. Both male and female cardinals sing, with beautiful, loud whistled phrases, sounding like "whacheer whacheer" and "whoit whoit whoit". These birds inhabit a wide variety of habitats across their range. For the plant, see, Halkin, S., S. Linville. Chicks start to fledge when they are about 7 to 13 days old, and are fed for about a month after leaving the nest. They also use many visual displays for signaling alarm, including "tail-flicks" and lifting and lowering their crest. These birds primarily use physical displays and vocalizations to communicate. In winter, most will roost and flock together. Northern cardinals are preyed upon by a wide variety of predators native to North America, including falcons, all Accipiter hawks, shrikes, bald eagles, golden eagles and several owls, including long-eared owls, and eastern screech owls. What bird-lover wouldn't adore this stained glass suncatcher with a … Putting safflower seed in a feeder is a strong strategy for attracting Cardinals. Northern cardinals breed from March to September.  Eggs are laid one to six days following the completion of the nest. Males are very territorial and will defend their territory from other males. The songs of the two sexes of the northern cardinal, although not distinguishable by the human ear, are sexually dimorphic. , The common name, as well as the scientific name, of the northern cardinal refers to the cardinals of the Roman Catholic Church, who wear distinctive red robes and caps. Pairs may mate for successive years, but some also 'divorce' between seasons or choose a new mate when one dies.  The female generally incubates the eggs, though, rarely, the male will incubate for brief periods of time.  In some cases it will also utter a series of chipping notes. The down feathers are small and hairlike at the base of each flight feather.  The male averages slightly larger than the female. They are commonly found in wetlands, woodlands, shrublands, gardens, and parks. Northern cardinals are common throughout central and eastern North America, and south from Florida and Mexico down to Belize and Guatemala. , The northern cardinal is a territorial song bird. During the day, these birds are active, especially in the morning and evening. (1999). They also sometimes raise Brown-headed cowbird chicks from eggs that have been laid in their nests, helping populations of these birds. They and the vast majority of avian species are protected under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act. Backyard birders attract it using feeders containing seeds, particularly sunflower seeds and safflower seeds. Cardinals do not usually use their nests more than once. This species does display sexual dimorphism, which means that males and females can be easily distinguished from one another. Northern cardinals are common throughout central and eastern North America, and south from Florida and Mexico down to Belize and Guatemala.  Also, the songs of a northern cardinal will usually overlap more in syllables when compared to other northern cardinals near it than those far away from it.. The plumage color of the males is produced from carotenoid pigments in the diet. It was also a candidate to become the state bird of Delaware, but lost to the Delaware Blue Hen. Female Northern cardinals sing often when sitting on the nest, which may give her mate information about bringing food to the nest. Cardinals thrive in areas near shrubbery, managed parkland landscapes and of … This makes the species the northernmost of the cardinal species, hence the "northern" part of … During courtship, the male feeds seed to the female beak-to-beak.  The term "northern" in the common name refers to its range, as it is the northernmost cardinal species. As these birds eat lots of seeds and fruit, they may act as seed dispersers for some plants. A group of cardinals is known by many names including a "college", "deck", "radiance", "conclave", and "Vatican" of cardinals. In most areas they require trees to successfully nest and forage, as well as bushes and shrubs to search for berries. Its habitat includes woodlands, gardens, shrublands, and wetlands. It was once prized as a pet, but its sale as a cage bird was banned in the United States by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act of 1918. They spend hours fighting without giving up. This species has also been introduced to Bermuda, California, and Hawaii. A clutch of three to four eggs is laid, and two to four clutches are produced each year. Read on to learn about the northern cardinal.