Incubation lasts an average of 11–13 days. Partners in Flight Science Committee. The easiest way to differentiate The birds showed a dramatic response to precipitation levels on three of the nine study sites. 1995. extreme northern Great Plains and western Great Lakes region, and throughout 2017). information from xeno-canto. 2016. 2010. South Dakota -- Terry Sohl. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of the Interior. The male generally sings from a concealed location, but can also be seen singing from the top of protruding grass stems, or occasionally in flight. He found at least 1 pair “in a willow-grown bog beside a slough, which has long since disappeared to become the present-day popular ‘Parade,’ not far from the center of the city of Minneapolis.”. beautifully colored and intricately marked. Although they noted a 1928 record of juveniles from Jackson County on the Iowa border, that was not included in Roberts’s (1932) account, there were no current records in the southern counties. Despite the diversity of sites utilized, they usually share four primary characteristics: (1) open and level terrain, (2) relatively undisturbed grass and/or sedge cover, (3) moderately tall, dense vegetation, and (4) abundant residual vegetation (Dechant et al. 2015. Its song girds the meek nature of this bird, a simple two or three-syllabled buzz that sounds more katydid than passerine. Janssen (1987) elaborated on the species’ distribution a few years later, describing it as a “common and widespread” species in central and northern Minnesota. Swamp sparrow. Habitat and Nesting of Le Conte’s sparrows in the Northern Tallgrass Prairie.  It is most commonly confused with the song of the Nelson's sparrow. A total of 464 breeding season locations were documented. migrate through in the Fall. 1981. At the time Roberts considered the species to be extremely abundant in the Red River valley, “in some places far outnumbering any other small marsh-dwelling species.” He noted that “it is likely to occur where-ever there are suitable marshes, wet meadows, or low-lying prairie with long-tangled grass and clumps of small bushes.” Confirmed nesting records (nest with eggs or young) were available only from Kittson County. Based on this analysis, the species was classified as “climate endangered.”. Free, global bird ID and field guide app powered by your sightings and media. Sparrows lack.  2002). Kalamazoo, MI: Kalamazoo Nature Center. Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Click on the image chips or Winter, Maiken, Jill A. Shaffer, Douglas H. Johnson, Therese M. Donovan, W. Daniel Svedarksy, Peter W. Jones, and Betty R. Euliss. Winters in the southeastern United States, of the high school outside of Tea, in Lincoln County, nearly always has a number “Habitat and Nesting of Le Conte’s Sparrows in the Northern Tallgrass Prairie.” Journal of Field Ornithology 76: 61–71. , Mating can start as early as late April but peaks in mid-May. 474.47 KB. Strongly responsive to wet conditions, the birds show a low degree of site fidelity depending on moisture conditions. The Climate Report: Le Conte’s Sparrow. Bright orange-buff face with silvery cheek, spotted purplish-gray nape, crisp black streaking on buffy underparts. Population Estimates Database. “Le Conte’s Sparrow (Ammodramus leconteii).” The Birds of North America, edited by Paul G. Rodewald. Laurel, MD: U.S. Geological Survey Patuxent Wildlife Research Center. LeConte's sparrow breeds in select areas of north eastern British Columbia, across Alberta, Saskatchewan and southern Manitoba as well as central Ontario and into Quebec; and as far south as northern Michigan, Montana and Minnesota. Then in 1972, Parmelee and his colleague, Richard Oehlenschlager (1973), located 1 nest with 3 large young in the county in 1972 and 2 nests with 5 eggs in 1973. Michigan Breeding Bird Atlas II. protected area, such as the base of a clump of vegetation. also normally forages near the ground below the vegetation, and when disturbed, Small, flat-headed sparrow with a small bill and a buffy wash on the face and breast. The bill is gray. Other Sparrows were: Eastern Towhee 4 Field Sparrow 12 Song Sparrow 15 Swamp Sparrow 47 Savannah Sparrow 45 Fox Sparrow 1 White-throated 8 Junco 10 Ruben Stoll Centerville, TN. of their range. “Breeding Distribution of Henslow’s and LeConte’s Sparrows.” Flicker 31: 153. Waukesha: Wisconsin Society of Ornithology, Inc. Dechant, Jill A., Marriah L. Sondreal, Douglas H. Johnson, Lawrence D. Igl, Christopher M. Goldade, Amy L. Zimmerman, and Betty R. Euliss. (2005). “LeConte’s, Sharp-tailed, and Henslow’s Sparrow in Grant County.” Loon 68: 127–128. 1981). found in dry shrubby and grassy areas, far from wetlands or water, as they , Diet in the summer is mostly insects such as weevils, leafhoppers, leaf beetles, stinkbugs, caterpillars, moths and spiders. Brighton, CO: Rocky Mountain Bird Observatory. 1987.  2002; Niemi 1985). 2017). 2015. The Audubon Society Encyclopedia of North American Birds. LeConte’s Sparrow range map by The Cornell Lab of Ornithology . LeConte's sparrow (Ammospiza leconteii) is one of the smallest New World sparrow species in North America.. Rev. White-throated sparrow. The species appeared to have receded, however, from the southern periphery of its range in the state. 2nd ed. Sparrows were initially absent from all three sites in 1990 and were present at very low breeding densities (0.01 to 0.12 pairs per 40 ha) from 1991-1993. New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Photos: mesquakie8, mitch099, cullerfuls Flickr.com. The other 22 territories were located in fallow fields, annually mowed hayfields, and in an overgrown sunflower field (Cooper 1984). The female lays 3 As Winter and his colleagues (2005) pointed out, the species requires a moderate amount of litter; too little or too much renders a site unsuitable. Janssen noted that it was formerly found south to Lac qui Parle County in the west, and to Dakota County in the east. 2005). “Conservation Status of North American Birds in the Face of Future Climate Change.” PLoS One 10: e0135350. The Minnesota Breeding Bird Atlas Website was a collaborative project led by Audubon Minnesota and the University of Minnesota, Natural Resources Research Institute. (back of the neck). Habitat data gathered within 200 m of MNBBA point counts where LeConte’s Sparrows were detected illustrate the dominance of upland grassland habitats (both dry and mesic). Secretive; difficult to see well unless a male is perched up singing. Male LeConte’s Sparrows sing a simple song consisting of 2–3 thin chips followed by a short trill. Tester, John R., and William H. Marshall. Mean breeding densities over the four-year study averaged 17 pairs per 40 ha, varying considerably from site to site and year to year. Juveniles look like adults, but tend to be buffier overall with less distinct markings. Summary statistics for the LeConte's Sparrow observations by breeding status category for all blocks and priority blocks (each 5 km x 5 km) surveyed during the Minnesota Breeding Bird Atlas (2009-2013). (n.d.). higher-resolution view, Click here for other Considered largely absent from the northern forest landscape, the species was detected in eastern Marshall County and northern Isanti County, both on the periphery of the northern forest biome. In Minnesota it has been designated a Species in Greatest Conservation Need (Minnesota Department of Natural Resources 2015). Song: The song of a LeConte's Sparrow is a weak insect-like buzzing. Minnesota Ornithologists’ Union Occasional Papers, no 2. Within the sparrows, the LeConte's falls within the genus Ammospiza, which are the ground-loving sparrows that prefer staying in tall, thick grasses to perching on trees. still found over a broad geographic area, and are relatively common in parts Does not flush readily, and prefers to escape from disturbances on foot. The statewide population estimate using MNBBA data is 603,000 breeding adults (95% confidence interval of 429,000 – 2.2 million).