1994. Merrill, Samuel B. 2011). https://www.mbr-pwrc.usgs.gov/bbs/. Toronto: Bird Studies Canada, Environment Canada, Ontario Field Ornithologists, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources, and Ontario Nature. Birds of Western Great Lakes Forests. However, Wilson’s is noticeably smaller—half an inch shorter, one-third lighter in weight, shorter-billed—and has no white in the tail. “Relationships Among North American Songbird Trends, Habitat Fragmentation, and Landscape Occupancy.” Ecological Applications 12: 364–374. The first nesting record was documented in 1975 in Manitowoc County in southeastern Wisconsin. While records are scattered across all regions of the state, its primary breeding range remains restricted to the Twin Cities metropolitan area, bounded by Dakota and Scott Counties in the south, Washington County in the east, and Anoka and Sherburne Counties in the north. http://www.dnr.state.mn.us/mnwap/index.html, Minnesota Ornithologists’ Union. The Birds of Minnesota. A species largely restricted to the eastern deciduous forest south of the Great Lakes, the Hooded Warbler has slowly been expanding its range northward. Iowa City and Ames: privately printed. Discover them all with Birds of the World. Breeding population trend for the Hooded Warbler in North America for 1966–2015 based on the federal Breeding Bird Survey (Sauer et al. 2003. Five more breeding records were reported in 3 southeastern counties by June 1980 (Robbins 1991). Davidson, Frances S. 1942. Atlas of the Breeding Birds of Wisconsin. 2016. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. Warblers eat insects gleaned from foliage or captured in the air. 1980. Most surprising was a well-documented report of a nesting pair at Camp Ripley in Morrison County during the 1996 breeding season (Merrill 1996), two summers after a male was first heard singing and was observed on the facility grounds (Merrill 1994). Fall speculated that the size and maturity of this forest tract were likely the major reasons a small, loose colony of Hooded Warblers has been attracted to the area. Native to the Americas and nearby island nations and introduced to the United Kingdom, this bird prefers temperate, tropical, and subtropical ecosystems. When Roberts was actively documenting Minnesota’s bird life in the late 1800s and early 1900s, the Hooded Warbler had yet to be observed in the state. Like many wood warblers, flycatchers, vireos, and other neotropical migrants, the hooded warbler spends half or more of its year in the tropics, returning to eastern North America to breed. Habitat in Breeding Range. As long as a sufficient amount of large, unfragmented forest tracts remain available, population increases may continue. 1989. “A Hooded Warbler in Minneapolis.” Loon 47: 135. Warblers that nest in the understory tend to have pink legs and feet, while those that inhabit the treetops usually have black legs and feet. The Climate Report: Hooded Warbler. http://moumn.org/loon/reports/?species=Hooded%20Warbler, National Audubon Society. Arneson, Mary. 1984. Here a dense growth of shrubs and/or young saplings, vines, or semi-woody herbaceous plants is critical (Bielefeldt and Rosenfield 2001). It is a trans-Gulf migrant, wintering mostly in southeastern Mexico and on the Caribbean slope of northern Central America. Robbins, Samuel D., Jr. 1991. “Two Observations of Hooded Warblers.” Loon 48: 115–116. 2011; Bielefeldt and Rosenfield 2001). 1973. A Neotropical migrant that utilizes mature forests on its wintering grounds, the Hooded Warbler is vulnerable to wide-scale deforestation underway in Central America (Chiver et al. Bardon, Karl J. Despite all the widely scattered reports of birds since 1942, Murphy-Hanrehan remained the one site where the birds were most consistently documented during the summer months. Green, Janet C., and Robert B. Janssen. Hiemenz, Nestor M. 1979. Schon, Steven. Breeding evidence was documented in 5 blocks (Figures 2 and 3; Table 2). “The Spring Season (March 1 to May 31, 1983).” Loon 55: 158–176. Federal Breeding Bird Survey (BBS) data have been used to generate a North American population estimate of 5.2 million birds (Rosenberg et al. In Birds of the World (P. G. Rodewald, Editor). Robbins (1979), for example, found the Hooded Warbler was absent from sites less than 485 ha in size, while in Illinois sites larger than 600 ha were required (Blake and Karr 1984). It was officially listed as a Special Concern Species in Minnesota in 1996 because of its small and restricted breeding population in the state (Minnesota Department of Natural Resources 1995). Often subject to high rates of brood parasitism by Brown-headed Cowbirds, at least one study has shown that rates of parasitism are higher on forest tracts less than 30 ha in size than on tracts greater than 150 ha (Chiver et al. This large group of small, brightly colored songbirds is a favorite of many birdwatchers. ... Hooded Warbler (Setophaga citrina), version 1.0. “Species Accounts–Hooded Warbler.” Iowa Breeding Bird Atlas II. “Hooded Warbler in Crow Wing County.” Loon 55: 124–125. 1989. Chick, Michael. A medium- to long-distance migrant that spends winters in the Caribbean Islands and Central America. Unlock thousands of full-length species accounts and hundreds of bird family overviews when you subscribe to Birds of the World. In Iowa, the species was reported as common in the floodplain forests of southeastern Iowa in the late 1800s, when two nests were found in Lee County (Currier 1895). Additional outstate reports were logged from Clearwater, Crow Wing, Le Sueur, Olmstead, Otter Tail, Rice, and Sherburne Counties (Table 1). Merrill, Samuel B. [online database] http://bba.iowabirds.org/SpeciesAccounts.aspx. Some individuals may look rather like Wilson’s Warbler. Neil, Chuck. 2017. From 1975 through 1983, observations of single individuals continued to be reported in Hennepin County, from Roberts Bird Sanctuary and Theodore Wirth Park, and in Anoka and Scott Counties. The guidelines note that high deer densities can negatively impact the suitability of sites by reducing growth in the understory through browsing (Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources 2013). Dispersal and Site Fidelity. Florida is the only state that has experienced a statistically significant decline of 2.55% per year since 1966. Longcore, Travis, Catherine Rich, Pierre Mineau, Beau MacDonald, Daniel G. Bert, Lauren M. Sullivan, Erin Mutrie, Sidney A. Gauthreaux Jr., Michael L. Avery, Robert L. Crawford, and Albert M. Manville II. “The Spatial Response of Male Hooded Warblers to Edges in Isolated Fragments.” Condor 102: 595–600. Given the number of birds reported each year at Murphy-Hanrehan as well as a handful of other sites in the state, the statewide estimate for Minnesota is likely less than a couple hundred birds. There was a summer report from Pennington County in 2008 and Pine County in 2002 (Minnesota Ornithologists’ Union 2016). “Conservation Status of North American Birds in the Face of Future Climate Change.” PLoS One 10: e0135350. 2017). 2001. The State of the Birds 2010 Report on Climate Change, United States of America. Beginning in 1968, the number of reports slowly but steadily increased.