By the 1970s, it had largely disappeared from Quebec and it was absent from much of its former range in Ontario. The General Status ranks of this species are At Risk (1) in Canada and Ontario, and Accidental (8) in Quebec and Nova Scotia (CESCC 2006). SARA prohibits harming or possessing a listed species, or damaging its residence or critical habitat. Estimated percent of continuing decline in total number of mature individuals within [5 years or 2 generations]. Baicich. Its population has steadily declined since the mid-20th century throughout its range, from the Midwest to the Southeast, as its weedy grassland habitat has become less common. Van Lear, D.H., W.D. General Technical Report NE-318. Peck, G.K. and M.K. bogs (Herkert et al. Woodsworth, B.T. Map based on Herkert et al. The various factors that led to these habitat increases have since stabilized or reversed. Of the 19 recent breeding season records, two were on protected public lands (Carden Alvar Provincial Park in 2009 and at Bronte Creek Provincial Park in 2000), and one was on an Indian Reservation (Neyaashiinigmiing I.R. Government of Canada. 2008. Is the total population severely fragmented? Skeletal analysis supported this relationship (Webster and Webster 1999). Rosenberg, J.R. Sauer and K.G.Smith. 2002). 300 birds) occurred in Canada (Rich et al. A guide to the Identification and Natural History of the Sparrows of the United States and Canada. The Chat 49: 29-35. 1989. Since 1995, there have been some local searches focused on specific areas by various individuals and organizations. Rich, M.C. COSEWIC. United States Department of Interior, Fish and Wildlife Service, Division of Migratory Bird Management, Arlington, Virginia. Large tracts of grassland, in excess of 30 ha and preferably greater than 100 ha, may be required for birds to establish and maintain active colonies when regional population densities are low. Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada. Couturier (eds.). Figure 1. In Ontario, Henslow’s Sparrow colonies have been located in abandoned fields, lightly grazed pasture, and wet meadows. NatureServe, Arlington, Virginia, [accessed December 2009]. Annotated Checklist of the Birds of Ontario, Second Edition. Cadman, M.D., D.A. Speirs, M.J. 1985. NatureServe (2009) ranks this species as apparently secure globally (G4), apparently secure during the non-breeding season in the United States (N4N), vulnerable as a breeding species in the United States (N3B), and critically imperiled as a breeding species in Canada (N1B). During the past decade (2000-09), there have been a total of 19 breeding season records from scattered locations across the historic breeding range (Table 1, Figure 2). Young birds lack the streaking on the breast. It has never been listed under Quebec’s species at risk legislation, Loi sur les espèces menacées ou vulnérables (LEMV 1989). 2008. Vickery and D.E. * Formerly described as “Vulnerable” from 1990 to 1999, or “Rare” prior to 1990. Cooper, T.R. The Henslow’s Sparrow appears to avoid sites with emergent shrubs, trees, or fence lines, and to prefer open sites. Parasitized nests have smaller clutches, fewer fledglings, and higher nest-predation rates than unparasitized nests. 2009). This report may be cited as follows: COSEWIC. The CBC provides information on the distribution and abundance of wintering bird populations in North America. : 819-953-3215 Fax: 819-994-3684 E–mail Website. Ontario Partners in Flight (OPIF). Couturier, A.A. Dayer, D.W. Demarest, W.E. The breeding status of the Henslow’s Sparrow in Canada is uncertain as there are no recent confirmed breeding records and no regularly occupied sites. SAR Policy 4.1 22 July 2008. Koford, J.R. Herkert, D.H. Johnson, N.D. Niemuth, D.E. Comprehensive data on habitat availability have not been compiled but trends for the various types of grasslands used by the species in the US (native grasslands, grasslands on public lands, agricultural grasslands, mine grasslands) are summarized below.