My call is very shrill and unmistakable. Last updated: 01/13/2017; visit www.rirrc.org for most up-to-date version. You can listen to examples of the House Sparrow call song here. I’m a year-round Floridian bird. I’m a brightly colored little guy who likes the tops of tall trees. I like to go fishing, and I will stalk my food for hours. Birders consider me a “good find” during spring and fall migration. My call is distinctive and might remind you of the words Potato Chip. I’m a quiet little shorebird that you’ll find on the beaches. Houghton Mifflin Company. Look for my bright red eye and you’ll know it’s me. I’m a tiny shorebird of Florida’s beaches. I’m one of the most common birds in North America. A fairly solitary bird, they are often spotted alone or in a pair. If you see our cousins the Ruby-throated hummingbirds in your yard, watch them for flashes of brown and you might realize that one of us is in their flock! You can find me year-round in Florida. Don’t confuse me with my brother, the Turkey Vulture, who has a red face. United Kingdom. I’m a little diving bird who lives year-round in Florida, but I’m easier to find in the wintertime. As plants... © 2020 Evergreen Garden Care (UK) Ltd. I’m a fairly rare duck in Central Florida area in winter. I live in Florida all year round, but you’re most likely to find me in the winter, when the vegetation dies back. eval(ez_write_tag([[250,250],'backyardbirdingblog_com-box-4','ezslot_4',137,'0','0']));Male House Sparrows are unlikely to be confused with any other bird except for the roughly similarly patterned Eurasian Tree Sparrow, which is much more restricted in range (mainly found around St. Louis, Missouri) and is also smaller, lighter-billed, and sporting a black cheek mark that the male House Sparrow lacks. The bird spread rapidly from that beachhead, the population boosted by a few other intentional releases in the late 19th century, including in the West. It used to be that you wouldn’t find me farther south in Florida than the Panhandle, but I’ve been expanding my range. We nest in Florida. I love to sing, sometimes right through the short summer nights. My name comes from my broad tail, which distinguishes me from other grackles. We’re cousins of the Red-Winged Blackbirds. I also have a distinctive loud call that you’ll likely hear long before you see me. The total count for our species was down to around 20 in the mid 1900s, and thanks to conservation efforts, we’re up to around 600 birds today. Watch me when I catch a fish. I typically winter in Mexico and breed along the Rocky Mountains out west. Our female hummingbirds don’t have the flashy red throats of the males, but we’re still really pretty! Eats mostly insects, also eat seeds. I’m a common bird of Florida’s coasts. This article is a special feature by professional horticulturalist and television presenter, David Domoney. I’m a secretive little bird of the marsh. Who cooks for you? I’m a year round bird in Florida. Look for these furtive, yellow-and-olive warblers skulking through tangled vegetation, often at the edges of marshes and wetlands. Legs and feet are pink. You may find me hanging around your bird feeder, but my focus isn’t on your birdseed. Bill is black. Look for me at places like Viera Wetlands or Lake Apopka. Our females are less colorful than our black-and-yellow male counterparts. My beak is probably the feature that most distinguishes me from other offshore birds. If you have fruit trees (orange, mulberry, etc. You’ll hear me most often at night, and sometimes during the day (I’m the owl that you’re most likely to see during the day.) Look for the markings on my face to distinguish me from other ducks. I’m a small brown falcon that you might find in Florida during the winter. I’m Florida’s smallest tern. Parsons, Ian. You’ll find me hopping around in the grass and in bushes. I come to Florida in the wintertime. Grey-brown in colour they have a pale underbelly and a striking black and yellow stripe across their head. My calls are interspersed with little ‘mieu’ sounds. You can often find me fishing around the pond. I don’t stick around for long! I’m a very common bird of marshes and swamps. I’m a flycatcher, so look for me at the tops of trees where I watch for insects. You might at first mistake me for a mockingbird, but if you look closer, I do have a yellow beak! That’s right, you can find me in Florida, and not just on your Thanksgiving table. I’m one of the few year-round resident warblers in Florida. I’m not the prettiest bird in the world, but I serve a useful purpose. Look for me during the winter months. Like most warblers, I can found found during spring and fall migration as I pass through Florida on the way to/from my northern nesting grounds. I’m a popular bird among bird-watchers because of my bright colors. Some people say that my babies look like aliens. I’m a regular winter visitor to Florida’s lakes and ponds, but I’m one of the harder ducks to find. I’m a beautiful gray bird with an extremely long tail. I’m a tiny grey bird and I almost never sit still. Often you’ll find us butt-up as we dabble for fish! WILDLIFE SPECIES IDENTIFICATION GUIDE BIRDS Common Name Image(s) Description Call Look for me year-round in Florida. If you put out suet, I might visit your bird feeder, too! I love to eat oranges! (Female on left, male on right). I like to visit Mulberry trees to eat the berries after my long migratory flights. I’m one of the earlier warblers to find during spring and fall migrations. I’m a common, year-round bird of marshy areas. Don’t confuse me with a Cattle Egret – I’m the one with the yellow and black beak (except in the spring, when my lores are red!). I’m the most common warbler in Florida during the winter. Don’t expect me to sit still for long, because I like to move around! I’m a year-round resident in the southern part of the state, and a summer visitor to the northern parts. I’m a year-round bird in Florida. Listen to our wings beat as we fly overhead – the noise is pretty impressive. You might see me during migration. We feed on millet seed and appreciate extra bushes to hide in, please! Chances are, if you see a bird of my size that’s banded, it’s likely one of us. Look For The hermit warbler is a small songbird with a bright yellow head. I’m one of the only warblers that likes to hang out upside down, often on the trunk of your tree. I am one of the most likely piggies, I mean, birdies, that you will see in your backyard. Juveniles look like females, but with dotted gorgets (throats). We’re easiest to identify if we’re together. I live in Florida year-round, but I’m easier to find in the winter months when the vegetation dies back to reveal my location. My long bill makes me easy to identify. Look for me by the ocean or at the edge of ponds in marshy areas. I’m supposed to stay in the nootropics, but sometimes I stray outside of that range to the delight of birders and photographers. Look for my distinctive forked tail. As Kenn Kaufman writes in his Birds of North America, the House Sparrow – despite its exotic status here and undesirable reputation – “is undeniably interesting to watch, and it adds a spark of life to urban settings that would be almost birdless without it.”. Female House Sparrows have a brown-and-black-streaked back and a brownish gray breast without the black eye mask or throat of the male. I visit Florida in the wintertime. Just call us Little Brown Jobs because we’re easily confused with other brown sparrows. I can be found in Florida year-round, and not just by the ocean. I tend to leave by the end of August. Their movements are a giveaway of their species – look for a nervous shuffling movement to identity a dunnock in your garden. Look for my yellow patches on my stomach to identify me. I hang out on some of Florida’s lakes. However, you are likely to hear this breed’s loud song before you see its partnered feathers that blend so expertly into the earth. The wren is the UK’s most common breeding bird. So next time you see a group, look for the bird with the most black on its breast and you’ve likely found the leader. ‘buffy’) Gray (incl. My black face and gray back make me pretty easy to distinguish as I flit among the treetops. I’m a bit of a pest. I used to be known as the Common Moorhen, as I’m a small hen of swampy areas. Color All Terms Black Blue (incl. Note how mine is long and straight – that’s one of the ways you can distinguish me from a Long-Billed Curlew. I’m one of the birds that you’ll find on Florida’s beaches year round. Some people have the mistaken impression that there are no hummingbirds in Florida, just because we’re not very easy to find. If you see a flock of marsh birds or shorebirds suddenly spook and take flight, there’s a good chance I’m around. I’m fun to watch as I throw my head back and swallow my fish whole. I’m a secretive little bird who comes to Florida in the wintertime. We often like to stay out in the middle of the lakes, where we’re hardest to photograph! When I get agitated, I will flash the red patch on the top of my head at you. Our males have distinctive brown heads, gray backs, black tummies, and a red eye. You can distinguish me from other terns by my beak – I’m the one with the yellow tip on my bill. My black and white head is distinctive – it’s hard to miss me!