Blackburnian Warblers are uncommon migrants across the state, and nearly reach the southern limit of their breeding range in the mountains of East Tennessee. The Blackburnian Warbler’s presence during the breeding season can be easily overlooked because its high-frequency, insect-like song is most often emitted from the tallest of coniferous trees, where observations are challenging. No other warbler has an orange throat, and his is flaming! The Blackburnian Warbler is a brilliantly colored Neotropical migrant, one of a large group of Setophaga wood warblers that coexist during the breeding season in the northeastern coniferous forests of North America. Tag Archives: Blackburnian warbler Quebec chronicles – passerines with yellow colors, part 1. The blackburnian warbler is primarily insectivorous year-round, though it supplements its diet with fruits in winter and during migration. Blackburnian Warbler - Setophaga fusca - Species Information and Photos, including id keys, habitat, diet, behavior, nesting, migration, and conservation status. The average mass of an adult bird is 9.7 g (0.34 oz), although is slightly higher in fall due to fat reserves, averaging 10.2–10.4 g (0.36–0.37 oz). People who journey to the Tadoussac Dunes area in Quebec during spring bird migration often are focused mainly on one type of bird. Further diet and foraging studies Morse (1976) looked at the food taken by four species of warblers in the northern breeding grounds (spruce woods), one of which was the Blackburnian warbler. Blackburnian warblers are small passerines and average-sized wood-warblers. Posted on July 24, 2019 by Maria dB. He is well worth the neck strain it takes to see him while he sings and forages in the treetops. Similar looking birds to Blackburnian Warbler: Yellow-throated Warbler Adult , Cerulean Warbler Female, Bay-breasted Warbler Nonbreeding female/immature male, Blackpoll Warbler Nonbreeding female/immature, Cape May Warbler Female, Palm Warbler Nonbreeding/immature (Western) Photos comparing this bird species with similar or confusing species, including captions that point out … Birds of this group are so similar structurally that early students of bird foraging and niche partitioning wondered how they coexisted. The male Blackburnian Warbler is a favorite for many people. They measure around 11 to 13 cm (4.3 to 5.1 in) long, with a 20 to 22 cm (7.9 to 8.7 in) wingspan, and weigh 8 to 13 g (0.28 to 0.46 oz). It appears that the Blackburnian warbler will on occasion turn to even smaller prey including midges (see Blackburnian warbler foraging & catching midges). Blackburnian Warbler habitat, behavior, diet, migration patterns, conservation status, and nesting. 8. Return to Main Page : Dakota Birder Blog : Follow @DakotaBirder : Blackburnian Warbler Setophaga fusca.